Accident Summary Nr: 200515690 - Employee Is Killed in Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316686625 | 09/12/2012 | 0115 | 111150 | Malterer Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Malterer Farms Inc., climbed into a grain bin to unplug the auger at the bottom of the bin. Employee #1 was engulfed in the corn. Accident occurred on a family farm with one part-time employee. OSHA has no jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316686625 | Occupation not reported |