Accident Summary Nr: 200515690 - Employee Is Killed in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200515690 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31668662509/12/20120115111150Malterer Farms Inc

Abstract: On September 11, 2012, Employee #1, an employee of Malterer Farms Inc., climbed into a grain bin to unplug the auger at the bottom of the bin. Employee #1 was engulfed in the corn. Accident occurred on a family farm with one part-time employee. OSHA has no jurisdiction.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CORN, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316686625 Occupation not reported