Accident Summary Nr: 200515682 - Employee Injured after Contact with Router Bit, Later Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316481621 | 04/24/2012 | 3081 | 326113 | Wilbert Plastic Services |
Abstract: On April 23, 2012 Employee #1 was cleaning up the table and floor with a broom and compressed air nozzle. The router bit was left running. The bit was about 5 ft from the floor and the employee was caught in the spinning coming in contact with the router bit on the CNC machine. The employee suffered severe head trauma including a brain injury and was in a coma since the accident. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316481621 | Fatality | Puncture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |