Accident Summary Nr: 200515666 - Logging Worker Is Struck and Killled by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316665744 | 08/23/2012 | 2411 | 113310 | White Bros Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 2.50 p.m. on August 21, 2012, an employee was working for a logging concern at a logging site 2 miles (3.2 kilometers) south of Cass Lake, MN. The employee was leaving work for the day. He had walked between a log pile and a piece of logging equipment and was standing on the end of the pile. Another worker was operating a Hahn harvester. The harvester had two Norway pines in its grapple. The operator swung the grapple around to place the trees into the logging equipment near the employee. The grapple overshot the equipment, and the two trees slipped out of the grapple. One of the trees from the grapple fell behind the employee, but the other struck him. The employee was struck by the butt end of the tree. Others were working in the area, but none of the workers said they witnessed the incident take place. The inspection was assigned the status of "NO INSPECTION," because the company was a partnership that had no employee-employer relationship involved in the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316665744 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |