Accident Summary Nr: 200515633 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Hit by Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316574979 | 06/21/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | Bps Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with Bps Inc., was working in the production area of the shop and was talking with a coworker. At the same time, another coworker, who was driving a forklift, was attempting to retrieve a pallet of sheet steel from a stationary steel rack with the fork lift truck. A 24 ft long steel fixture was stored above the pallet on the steel rack, and when the coworker removed the pallet, the steel fixture was inadvertently moved, causing it to slide off the racking and hit Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316574979 | Fatality | Other | Precision assemblers, metal |