Accident Summary Nr: 200515625 - Communication Tower Worker Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200515625 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31657493806/27/20121731238210Midwest Steeplejacks Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on June 26, 2012, Employee #1, of Midwest Steeplejacks, Inc., Fargo, ND, was working with Coworker #1 on a 300-foot telecommunication tower in Solway, MN. They were pathing the tower's communication dish with another communication dish located on a telecommunication tower in Bagley, MN, where Coworkers #2 and #3 were working. The task of pathing involved the sending and receiving of microwave signals between the two dishes to align and adjust them so they communicated more effectively. Both dishes had been installed previously. Employee #1 was wearing an ExoFit XP Tower Climbing Harness equipped with a positioning device and twin lanyards. Witness interviews obtained from the Beltrami County Sheriff's Department indicated that Employee #1 was using only one tie-off point when he unhooked his positioning device to reposition himself at a different location on the tower. He fell feet first approximately 153 feet. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316574938 Fatality Other Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 153 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)