Accident Summary Nr: 200515625 - Communication Tower Worker Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316574938 | 06/27/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Midwest Steeplejacks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on June 26, 2012, Employee #1, of Midwest Steeplejacks, Inc., Fargo, ND, was working with Coworker #1 on a 300-foot telecommunication tower in Solway, MN. They were pathing the tower's communication dish with another communication dish located on a telecommunication tower in Bagley, MN, where Coworkers #2 and #3 were working. The task of pathing involved the sending and receiving of microwave signals between the two dishes to align and adjust them so they communicated more effectively. Both dishes had been installed previously. Employee #1 was wearing an ExoFit XP Tower Climbing Harness equipped with a positioning device and twin lanyards. Witness interviews obtained from the Beltrami County Sheriff's Department indicated that Employee #1 was using only one tie-off point when he unhooked his positioning device to reposition himself at a different location on the tower. He fell feet first approximately 153 feet. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316574938 | Fatality | Other | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 153 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |