Accident Summary Nr: 200515617 - Employee Dies from Natural Causes after Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200515617 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31657190006/22/20123479332812Associated Finishing Inc

Abstract: At around 6:50 a.m. on June 21, 2012, Employee #1, with Associated Finishing Inc., was hanging or removing parts on the conveyor on the plant floor. Employee #1 later fell and was found by a coworker collapsed unconscious on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was later pronounced dead. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, COATING OPERATION, CONVEYOR, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316571900 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction