Accident Summary Nr: 200515609 - Drill Rig Seat Breaks, Operator Falls, Dies from Concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316571520 | 06/18/2012 | 1795 | 238910 | Veit Companies Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on June 5, 2012, an employee, of Veit Companies, LLC, was working at the Highway 169/I-494 interchange reconstruction project, a project of the Minnesota Department of Transportation. Veit, a specialty construction contractor headquartered in Rogers, MN, had been subcontracted by the general contractor, Highway Technologies, to conduct the hole-digging operations in preparation for pouring concrete for piers and pylons. According to the Veit Supervisor's Incident Report and also the company's Incident Investigation Report, the employee was operating a drill rig to dig 29-foot holes. He phoned Maintenance Fleet to inform them that he had broken the seat on the drill rig, he was done at the site, and he would be returning the rig to the Maintenance Fleet for repairs. Approximately 1 hour later, the employee was found lying on the ground, adjacent to the drill rig, with the chair positioned under his right leg and behind his knee, and his hard hat near his legs. The pedestal of the chair was broken in half. He was determined to have suffered a concussion. The employee died on June 18, 2012, as a result of this head trauma injury. There were no witnesses to this accident. The general contractor was onsite, but this project was large, and no employees were in the accident area at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316571520 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |