Accident Summary Nr: 200515591 - Employee Is Killed When He Came in Contact with a Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316524651 | 05/17/2012 | 5251 | 444130 | Acme Electric Motor Inc Dba Acme Tools |
Abstract: At approximately 10:58 a.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1 a service technician for ACME Tools, was inspecting a (JLG Model Number 600A) boom-supported aerial lift. During the inspection the employee extended the basket that he was occupying and came in close contact with a live 69 kV phase-to-phase unguarded power line. Employee #1 received an electrical shock, and caught on fire. The employee exited the basket and fell approximately 39ft. to the ground. Employee was transported to an area hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316524651 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |