Accident Summary Nr: 200515583 - Employee Dies from Asthma Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200515583 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31648549904/30/20123599332710Stremel Mfg Llc Dba Premier Precision Group

Abstract: On March 14, 2012, Employee #1 was assigned to do some touch-up work with an aerosol can of solvent based paint (a combination of ALV-Aerosol and Acrylic Modified Alkyd Enamel). According to fellow workers, he was not feeling very well but worked until the end of his shift at 2:30 p.m. and left for home. Later that same night, he had a severe asthma attack while at home and went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital in Rogers, MN, and later moved to North Memorial, where he remained in a coma in the ICU until he passed away on March 30, 2012. He had a preexisting asthma condition and had been hospitalized in March of 2011, but was cleared to return to work with no restrictions..

Keywords: INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, PAINT SOLVENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316485499 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction