Accident Summary Nr: 200515559 - Employee Is Struck in Forehead by Bag Holder and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316431691 | 03/27/2012 | 5311 | 452112 | Homegoods Inc |
Abstract: On March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a sales worker, and a second employee were working at HomeGoods Inc., a retail store that sells home decor items. Each cash register station has a metal bag cart with wheels that is designed to hold hanging plastic bags for purchased items. One side of the cart holds larger bags; the other side holds smaller bags, each with a base at the bottom of the bag which forms an L shape. Both sides slide over the wheeled base and is held into position by push pins which made it adjustable in height. The piece designed to hold the handles of the small bags was detachable and was held in place only by the weight of the bags. The two employees were adjusting the cart higher for better ergonomics. Employee #1 was leaning over the cart, attempting to adjust the small bag holder side of the cart. She was pushing in the adjustable pins and asked the second employee to lift up on the holder. The second employee grabbed the top of the holder and pulled up. The detachable piece came up, not the bag holder as expected, and struck the Employee #1 in the forehead. The skin was not cut, and no bruising was noticed. Employee #1 did hold ice on her forehead and continued working. She worked for several more shifts until March 25, when she came to work not feeling well and was sent to the hospital by ambulance. Minnesota OSHA was notified on March 26 that Employee #1 had bleeding on the brain and was brain dead. She died on March 27.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316431691 | Fatality | Other | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings |