Accident Summary Nr: 200515534 - Roofer Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316219260 | 12/12/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Md Exteriors Llc |
| 316219252 | 12/12/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Boser Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, with MD Exteriors, LLC (a subcontractor of Boser Construction, Inc.), was installing steel panels on the 3-in-12 pitched roof of a building under construction. The roof trusses were spaced 12 ft apart and were connected to each other with 2 in. by 6 in. purlins mounted upright using joist hangers at 2 ft spacing. While carrying panels, Employee #1 walked up the purlins between the roof trusses. When a purlin failed, he fell approximately 30 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 died on December 7, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316219260 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 316219252 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |