Accident Summary Nr: 200515518 - Worker Suffers from Heart Attack While Stripping Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316231018 | 12/29/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Volt Info Science Inc Dba Volt Workforce Solutions |
Abstract: On December 28, 2011, Employee #1, of Volt Info Science Inc Dba Volt Workforce, was using a wet-vacuum to suck up water on the floor during the floor stripping process. His coworker was using a mop and bucket to wipe up water from the floor. The coworker heard a change in the pitch of the vacuum and turned around to see Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died. The medical examiner ruled the death as cardiovascular disease or a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316231018 | Occupation not reported |