Accident Summary Nr: 200515484 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Cart Lifter and Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316074640 | 10/19/2011 | 4212 | 562111 | Blackowiak Disposal Inc |
Abstract: On October 19, 2011, Employee #1, of Blackowiak Disposal Incorporated, arrived at the employer's yard to empty his garbage truck. He backed his truck up to the back of a larger truck and emptied his truck's trash. After emptying the container, and while the engine was still running, Employee #1 went to the side of his garbage truck and removed small pieces of garbage from the loading area. He was leaning into the loading area, and his lower body activated the toggle switch, which hydraulically raised the cart tipper from the side of the garbage truck to a 270 degree angle. As a result of the raised cart tipper pushing the opened gate into Employee #1's torso, he was crushed against the opening to the loading area and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316074640 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |