Accident Summary Nr: 200515450 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Weight

Accident Summary Nr: 200515450 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31598062309/27/20114941221310Blooming Prairie Well Co

Abstract: On September 27, 2011, Employee #1 was preparing to pull an old pump from a well to either repair or replace it. To do this, he was raising the pump truck's hoist with the truck's hydraulic system and a cable with a 35 lb weight on the end of the cable. While Employee #1 was standing at the hoist controls at the rear of the truck, the cable broke. The weight fell, struck his head, and killed him. Employee #1 was not using a hard hat at the time of the incident.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, HARD HAT, REPAIR, BOOM, WELL, HOIST, FALLING OBJECT, PUMP, HOISTLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315980623 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction