Accident Summary Nr: 200515435 - Employee Dies During Tree Felling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315841882 | 09/01/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On September 1, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling tree limbs on a sugar maple tree at a rural residence. The tree had been damaged by a storm. While Employee #1 was located approximately 20 to 25 feet above the ground, standing on the last limb to be cut, the limb broke about 7 feet down from where he was standing. He was also tied-off to this portion of the limb, which caused Employee #1 to become entangled with the limb as they fell. Employee #1 struck the ground with the limb landing on top of his torso and another portion striking his head. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315841882 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |