Accident Summary Nr: 200515385 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315719591 | 08/02/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | S&S Cabinets & Woodworking |
Abstract: On August 1, 2011, Employee #1 was making preparations for a roofing project at a one-story residence. The roof was approximately 9.5 feet from the ground; a ladder was placed at the base of the house for roof access. While either accessing the roof or already on the roof, Employee #1 fell and died. The original abstract did not specify the nature of his injury(s) that resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315719591 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 683 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |