Accident Summary Nr: 200515377 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315680371 | 07/13/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Rmg Construction Contractors Llc |
| 315680348 | 07/13/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Metro Building Systems Inc |
| 315680355 | 07/13/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Superior Excavating |
| 315680363 | 07/13/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Sub-It Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2011, Employee #1, of RMG Construction Contractors Llc, was performing excavation work at a Public Storage building in Brooklyn Park, MN to fix a lower level water leak. A trench was dug by Superior Excavating, a sub-contractor, with a mini-back hoe to approximately 6 ft deep. Employee #1 and another subcontract employee were taking turns hand digging around the water pipe, trying to reach the bottom of the foundation. The excavated wall of the trench collapsed on Employee #1. The owner of RMG witnessed the cave-in and stated it threw Employee #1 up against the block foundation wall and dirt covered him to around mid-stomach to shoulder level. Employee #1 was not coherent, eventually lost consciousness, and died before he could be removed from the trench.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315680371 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |
||
| 2 | 315680348 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 3 | 315680355 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 4 | 315680363 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |