Accident Summary Nr: 200515377 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200515377 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568037107/13/20111794238910Rmg Construction Contractors Llc
31568034807/13/20111794238910Metro Building Systems Inc
31568035507/13/20111794238910Superior Excavating
31568036307/13/20111794238910Sub-It Contractors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 13, 2011, Employee #1, of RMG Construction Contractors Llc, was performing excavation work at a Public Storage building in Brooklyn Park, MN to fix a lower level water leak. A trench was dug by Superior Excavating, a sub-contractor, with a mini-back hoe to approximately 6 ft deep. Employee #1 and another subcontract employee were taking turns hand digging around the water pipe, trying to reach the bottom of the foundation. The excavated wall of the trench collapsed on Employee #1. The owner of RMG witnessed the cave-in and stated it threw Employee #1 up against the block foundation wall and dirt covered him to around mid-stomach to shoulder level. Employee #1 was not coherent, eventually lost consciousness, and died before he could be removed from the trench.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, BACKHOE, STOMACH
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315680371 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse
2 315680348 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 315680355 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 315680363 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: