Accident Summary Nr: 200515351 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315680314 | 07/13/2011 | 3579 | 333313 | Directsat Usa |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 13, 2011, Employee #1, of Directsat USA, was replacing a satellite dish support mast on the roof of a home. The dish was located near a gutter section at the low point of the roof. For some unknown reason, Employee #1 fell and was found dead and lying next to a cordless drill, various hand tools and a steel mast, which was bent from falling on the concrete driveway. The height of the fall could not be accurately determined. However, the scattered tools and the bent mast adjacent to the ladder showed that the fall could have been from near the top of the ladder. OSHI was informed that the employeehad died of head trauma at approximately 6:00 p.m. the same day. The ladder used on site was a 28 ft, Type 1, fiberglass extension ladder. A DirectSat supervisor could not explain why Employee #1 would place his ladder at the location it was found, which was away from the dish located on the roof. Access to the roof would have been nearly impossible due to the 12 to 14 in. soffit extending out from the gable of the garage front. It was determined Employee #1 would have had difficulty accessing the roof from that location. After inspection it was also determined that there was not any ladder or roof malfunction. No citations were proposed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315680314 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |