Accident Summary Nr: 200515344 - Employee Falls from Tree and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315680256 | 06/30/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Precision Tree & Landscape |
315680389 | 06/30/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Northern Lights Tree Service |
315680397 | 06/30/2011 | 1799 | 238990 | Bp Lift Service Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on June 30, 2011, Employee #1, owner of tree service, was working as the general contractor with two other companies removing a tree from alongside a residence. Employee #1 rode at headache ball 50 ft up into the tree and made his first cut. A coworker was 15 ft away on the peak of a garage roof to relay instructions as Employee #1 and the crane operator could not see each other. While Employee #1 was preparing to make a second cut, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 appeared to be distressed and disoriented. The coworker signaled the crane operator to lower the headache ball to Employee #1. The crane was still connected to the sling which was attached to the tree. Employee #1 attempted to lengthen his safety belt and then disconnected it in an effort to reach the headache ball. The coworker stated that Employee #1's face went blank and he fell backwards out of the tree. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315680256 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging | ||
2 | 315680389 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 315680397 | Occupation not reported |