Accident Summary Nr: 200515344 - Employee Falls from Tree and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200515344 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31568025606/30/20110783561730Precision Tree & Landscape
31568038906/30/20112411113310Northern Lights Tree Service
31568039706/30/20111799238990Bp Lift Service Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on June 30, 2011, Employee #1, owner of tree service, was working as the general contractor with two other companies removing a tree from alongside a residence. Employee #1 rode at headache ball 50 ft up into the tree and made his first cut. A coworker was 15 ft away on the peak of a garage roof to relay instructions as Employee #1 and the crane operator could not see each other. While Employee #1 was preparing to make a second cut, the coworker noticed that Employee #1 appeared to be distressed and disoriented. The coworker signaled the crane operator to lower the headache ball to Employee #1. The crane was still connected to the sling which was attached to the tree. Employee #1 attempted to lengthen his safety belt and then disconnected it in an effort to reach the headache ball. The coworker stated that Employee #1's face went blank and he fell backwards out of the tree. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, FALL, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315680256 Fatality Other Forestry workers, except logging
2 315680389 Occupation not reported
3 315680397 Occupation not reported