Accident Summary Nr: 200515336 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200515336 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31565206506/10/20117349561720Squeegee Squad

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on June 10, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were washing windows on the west side of the building. Employee #1 and his coworker had just moved equipment into place to wash the windows. Employee #1's coworker stated that he was on the east edge attaching a single parapet clamp for a safety line. Employee #1 was approximately 46-ft. across the roof on the west roof edge. Another witness (public) stated that she saw Employee #1 on the top of the parapet adjusting his harness around his leg area. The witness also stated that Employee #1's back was facing the outer edge and saw him rotate his arms in a circle as if he lost his balance. Employee fell eight stories of the roof's edge, and the equipment fell over behind him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315652065 Fatality Other Occupation not reported