Accident Summary Nr: 200515336 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315652065 | 06/10/2011 | 7349 | 561720 | Squeegee Squad |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on June 10, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were washing windows on the west side of the building. Employee #1 and his coworker had just moved equipment into place to wash the windows. Employee #1's coworker stated that he was on the east edge attaching a single parapet clamp for a safety line. Employee #1 was approximately 46-ft. across the roof on the west roof edge. Another witness (public) stated that she saw Employee #1 on the top of the parapet adjusting his harness around his leg area. The witness also stated that Employee #1's back was facing the outer edge and saw him rotate his arms in a circle as if he lost his balance. Employee fell eight stories of the roof's edge, and the equipment fell over behind him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315652065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |