Accident Summary Nr: 200515328 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200515328 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31562429605/24/20111711238220Ne Mechanical

Abstract: On May 19, 2011, Employee #1 was doing some work on a volunteer basis in a commercial building owned by a close personal friend. Employee #1 was working alone and climbed an 8-foot stepladder in order to do plumbing repairs and remove a drain cleanout at the bottom of a drain trap overhead. Employee #1 fell off of the ladder and was killed. Employee #1 was found lying on the floor, and there were adjustable pliers near him. The ladder was lying on the floor as well. There was no employer-employee relationship.

Keywords: LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315624296 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder