Accident Summary Nr: 200515310 - Employe Is Killed When Struck by Felled Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200515310 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31559732805/13/20110783561730Daves Tree Service

Abstract: On May 12, 2011, Employee #1, the employer, was removing a tree from a residence. While Employee #1's friend was located in a pickup truck with a rope attached from its bumper, and the other end tied to the tree, Employee #1 began cutting the tree. The first cut was at 37.5 inches above ground level, and the second at 83.3 inches. The area of the tree where the cuts were made was rotten. As the truck began to move forward, pulling on the tree, the tree began to kick back and struck Employee #1 in the chest. He was ejected backwards an approximate seven feet, and there he lay unconscious. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to a nearby medical facility, where he was determined dead.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, TREE FELLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315597328 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations