Accident Summary Nr: 200515286 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315495093 | 04/13/2011 | 7389 | 561790 | Pool Products |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, employees of Pool Products were providing pool cleaning and pool deck painting services to the Phoenix Hotel & Banquet Center, which was undergoing remodeling. The pool area was scheduled to be power washed, and the pool deck was to be painted. Employee #1 and another commercial pool crew member had been using a gasoline-powered washer to clean the pool and Jacuzzi area. The ventilation system in the pool area had not been functional for the last two years, and the windows in the pool area could not be opened. Six fans were in use, and the doors were opened for air circulation. At approximately 3:00 p.m., about an hour after using the gasoline powered washer, Employee #1 collapsed. He later died from carbon monoxide poisoning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315495093 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |