Accident Summary Nr: 200515286 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200515286 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31549509304/13/20117389561790Pool Products

Abstract: On April 12, 2011, employees of Pool Products were providing pool cleaning and pool deck painting services to the Phoenix Hotel & Banquet Center, which was undergoing remodeling. The pool area was scheduled to be power washed, and the pool deck was to be painted. Employee #1 and another commercial pool crew member had been using a gasoline-powered washer to clean the pool and Jacuzzi area. The ventilation system in the pool area had not been functional for the last two years, and the windows in the pool area could not be opened. Six fans were in use, and the doors were opened for air circulation. At approximately 3:00 p.m., about an hour after using the gasoline powered washer, Employee #1 collapsed. He later died from carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VENTILATION, CLEANING, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, GAS, POOL, POISONING, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315495093 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported