Accident Summary Nr: 200515260 - Employee Drowns When Backhoe Slides Into Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315437723 | 03/23/2011 | 9621 | 926120 | Mn Dept Of Transportation - Mankato District 7 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 22, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Ford 655D tractor/loader/backhoe assisting in flood relief efforts. While removing a log jam at a culvert on a highway, the backhoe slid down a sloped, unpaved embankment, and into a body of water. Employee #1 was found drowned the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315437723 | Fatality | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |