Accident Summary Nr: 200515260 - Employee Drowns When Backhoe Slides Into Water

Accident Summary Nr: 200515260 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31543772303/23/20119621926120Mn Dept Of Transportation - Mankato District 7

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 22, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Ford 655D tractor/loader/backhoe assisting in flood relief efforts. While removing a log jam at a culvert on a highway, the backhoe slid down a sloped, unpaved embankment, and into a body of water. Employee #1 was found drowned the next day.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, UNSTABLE SURFACE, DROWN, BACKHOE, SLOPE, UNSTABLE POSITION, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315437723 Fatality Other Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.