Accident Summary Nr: 200515252 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Garage Door

Accident Summary Nr: 200515252 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31543059503/09/20114151485410Barnesville Bus Company

Abstract: On March 7, 2011, Employee #1 had completed plowing around the bus building, using the company pickup (plow truck), and parked the truck in a garage stall in the bus building. The door on the bus building was provided with sensors that would reverse the door if the beam was broken by a bus. The door sensors were placed at 7.167 feet from the floor. As Employee #1 exited the building, he was crushed and killed by the powered, overhead garage door. When found, Employee #1 was lying face down with his head facing toward the interior of the building, with the garage door pressing against his upper back. No witnesses were at the facility at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BUS, ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, DOOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315430595 Fatality Asphyxia Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.