Accident Summary Nr: 200515211 - Tree Feller Is Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315164178 | 12/28/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Pillsbury Forest Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on December 23, 2010, an employee and a coworker were felling trees in Pillager, MN. The employee was felling a 67-foot-tall aspen tree. He was found lying face-up on the ground, approximately ten feet from the tree stump, with the butt end of the felled tree across his chest and his chain saw still running. He had sustained fatal chest injuries. The tree stump measured 16 to 18 inches in diameter. His coworker was operating a skidder, and the property owner was operating a plow in the area. They did not, however, witness the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315164178 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |