Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200515187 - Employee Is Killed In Rescue Attempt With Backhoe

Accident: 200515187 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31501513110/15/20101623Paul M Wiese Dba Wiese Septic Service

At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 14, 2010, Employee #1 was trying to find the existing water line so that he could install a connecting water line leading to a new building. There was an existing trench that measured 2.5-ft by 3.83-ft by 19.83-ft, and the employer was using a backhoe to reach a depth of 9 feet in the trench. Employee #1 was digging with a shovel in the bottom of the excavation when the wall that was underneath the spoil pile caved in and he was engulfed. The employer tried using the backhoe in an attempt to free Employee #1. It was determined that Employee #1 died from a laceration of the aorta from the backhoe.

Keywords: excavation, construction, trench, laceration, struck by, water pipe, artery, shovel, backhoe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315015131 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Collapse of structure