Accident Summary Nr: 200515179 - Owner Is Killed When Tree Crushes Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 200515179 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31495170809/21/20101623237110Brethorst Excavating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 17, 2010, the sole owner of an excavating company with no employees was operating his excavator during tree removal. The owner had dug approximately one half of the way around the base of a large (approximately 36-inch diameter) tree, when it fell and landed on the cab of his excavator. The tree crushed the cab, and the owner was trapped and killed. No citations were issued.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TREE, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314951708 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating