Accident Summary Nr: 200515179 - Owner Is Killed When Tree Crushes Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314951708 | 09/21/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Brethorst Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 17, 2010, the sole owner of an excavating company with no employees was operating his excavator during tree removal. The owner had dug approximately one half of the way around the base of a large (approximately 36-inch diameter) tree, when it fell and landed on the cab of his excavator. The tree crushed the cab, and the owner was trapped and killed. No citations were issued.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314951708 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |