Accident Summary Nr: 200515153 - Employee Dies from Injuries When Forklift Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200515153 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483710508/23/20107375518111Genesis Wireless

Abstract: On August 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a basket attached to the forks of a Lull all-terrain forklift. While the boom of the forklift was fully extended, the forklift tipped over, slamming the basket and Employee #1 to the ground. He was taken to the hospital, where he later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314837105 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported