Accident Summary Nr: 200515112 - Employee Is Found Dead in Fall from Height

Accident Summary Nr: 200515112 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31479185608/16/20101791238120Rebel Asphalt Services

Abstract: At approximately 11:34 p.m. on August 14, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an asphalt manufacturing plant. He was found lying face down in a puddle of water beneath a silo, dead. He appeared to have suffered a fall from a catwalk where he had been working, approximately 14 ft high.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, INHALATION, GAS, CATWALK, FALL, CONCUSSION, CARBON MONOXIDE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition Under $50,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314791856 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other