Accident Summary Nr: 200515047 - Employee Is Killed by Aviation Gasoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314541053 | 05/24/2010 | 5172 | 424720 | Cirrus Flight Operations Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 p.m. on May 21, 2010, Employee #1 was refueling a 1,200 gallon, 100 Low Lead aviation gasoline truck at the Anoka Blaine Airport in Blaine, MN. The truck was parked on the tarmac in front of the 100 Low Lead aviation gasoline pump. A coworker found Employee #1 lying on top of the truck with his head inside the inspection/quick ventilation hatch for the 1,200 gallon tank. The coworker removed Employee #1's head from the quick ventilation hatch and checked the victim for a pulse. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the paramedics. The Medical Examiner from the Anoka County Coroner's Office determined that the cause of death was "inhalation of aviation gasoline". The training videos used by the employer to train Employee #1 included the procedure of looking into the ventilation hatch as a means of manually checking the overfill gauge in the top of the tank. There was no mention in the training videos of the tank of the 100 Low Lead aviation gasoline truck being a permit-required confined space.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314541053 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |