Accident Summary Nr: 200515021 - Employee Dies During Hazardous Response Drills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314429614 | 04/23/2010 | 2037 | 311411 | Birds Eye Foods |
Abstract: On April 22, 2010, Employee #1 was participating in a hazardous material response refresher training drill. During the drill, he was wearing a respirator and protective suit. As he was dressed out in the protective gear and performing the necessary steps for hazardous material response, Employee #1 collapsed. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died. The medical report ruled the cause of death to be related to a nontraumatic intracranial hemorrhage, which was not related to the work activity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314429614 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |