Accident Summary Nr: 200515013 - Worker Is Killed As Jack Stand Supporting Semitrailer Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314293127 | 03/08/2010 | 7699 | 811310 | Big Boyz Truck & Tire Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working for a company that provided truck service of moderate difficulty, including brake repairs, the repair of electrical problems, replacing hoses, replacing light bulbs, and washing vehicles. He was working under a lowboy semitrailer, when the column of the jack stand supporting the lowboy broke and allowed the lowboy semitrailer to fall on him. A coworker working nearby did not witness the accident, but he heard a noise and looked up from the tool box located at the far end (right-hand side) of a bay. He saw Employee #1's legs moving in the air and immediately ran to the office, where he instructed two other coworkers to call emergency medical services. Employee #1, however, died from being crushed. The jack stand being used was rated for 6 tons, and it was not cribbed or blocked. The weight of the low boy semitrailer being serviced was over 25,000 pounds. It was not stated how much of that weight was on the jack stand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314293127 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |