Accident Summary Nr: 200515005 - Employee Is Killed When Jacket Gets Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200515005 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31407462601/19/20100115111150Nick Ries Farms

Abstract: On January 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working with compost machine at Nick Ries Farms, a grower of hay, corn and beans. The 1,200 acre farm also has approximately 50 cows. Employee #1's jacket got caught in the moving parts of the composter, and he was pulled into the machine. He was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314074626 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers