Accident Summary Nr: 200514974 - Truck Drivers Die of Ammonia Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313991648 | 11/17/2009 | 4213 | 484230 | High Pressure Transports Llc |
313991655 | 11/17/2009 | 5191 | 424910 | Cf Industries Inc |
Abstract: On November 16, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was connecting the truck's loading arm at an anhydrous ammonia fill station. When he encountered difficulty, another truck driver (Employee #2) assisted. During the transfer of ammonia, product leaked from an improperly-fitted connection. Both employees died from the ammonia exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313991648 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 313991655 | Occupation not reported | ||||
3 | 313991648 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |