Accident Summary Nr: 200514941 - Employee Dies in Fall Down Steps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313942286 | 11/02/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Roth Painting Llc |
| 313942294 | 11/02/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Buffalo Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a painting subcontractor at a job site. He was found at the base of a "ships ladder" stair that provided access from the ground level to the flat roof, which was approximately 15 ft above grade. He died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313942286 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 313942294 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |