Accident Summary Nr: 200514941 - Employee Dies in Fall Down Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 200514941 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394228611/02/20091721238320Roth Painting Llc
31394229411/02/20091542236220Buffalo Construction Inc

Abstract: On October 31, 2009, Employee #1 was working for a painting subcontractor at a job site. He was found at the base of a "ships ladder" stair that provided access from the ground level to the flat roof, which was approximately 15 ft above grade. He died.

Keywords: STAIR, LADDER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313942286 Fatality Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 313942294 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: