Accident Summary Nr: 200514933 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked to Ground by Bull

Accident Summary Nr: 200514933 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31390170410/29/20095154424520Central Livestock Association

Abstract: On October 25, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading bulls from a trailer and into the chute. As Employee #1 was closing the 12-foot by 6-inch-metal gate, a bull kicked the gate and knocked him to the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic head injury, with swelling to the brain, and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ANIMAL HANDLER, STRUCK BY, BULL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313901704 Fatality Other Animal caretakers, except farm