Accident Summary Nr: 200514925 - Employee Is Killed from Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313901456 | 10/23/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Td & I Cable Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on October 23, 2009, Employee #1 was working in a manhole that measured about 8 feet deep, cutting a 13, 800 volt live copper wire. As Employee #1 cut the wire, he was electrocuted. This resulted in the amputation of both of his arms. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to Ramsey County Medical Center, where he was determined to be dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313901456 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |