Accident Summary Nr: 200514891 - Employee Is Killed Falling from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313731770 | 09/03/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | Cid Services Llc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, fell from a roof edge while window washing. The coworker, on a boatswains chair, fell from edge due to counter weights not installed on outrigger. Employee #1 fell from the roof after grabbing the outrigger in an attempt to stop it from falling off roof edge. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313731770 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
| 2 | 313731770 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |