Accident Summary Nr: 200514891 - Employee Is Killed Falling from a Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200514891 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31373177009/03/20097349561790Cid Services Llc

Abstract: On September 3, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, fell from a roof edge while window washing. The coworker, on a boatswains chair, fell from edge due to counter weights not installed on outrigger. Employee #1 fell from the roof after grabbing the outrigger in an attempt to stop it from falling off roof edge. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313731770 Fatality Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
2 313731770 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers