Accident Summary Nr: 200514875 - Worker Drowns While Attempting Rescue of Drowning Child
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313562241 | 07/06/2009 | 8661 | 813110 | Faith Baptist Church |
Abstract: On June 28, 2009, a religious worker drowned while attempting to rescue a drowning child. The child was being dragged from a shallow area of water to deeper water by strong wind.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313562241 | Fatality | Other | Religious workers, n.e.c. |