Accident Summary Nr: 200514867 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200514867 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31346818306/22/20095032423320Country Stone And Soil Of Minnesota Inc

Abstract: On June 20, 2009, Employee #1 was breaking the bridge of an 8-ft-deep hopper after loading in mulch. He fell into the hopper, was pulled into the mixer by the auger, and was killed.

Keywords: MIXER, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313468183 Fatality Other Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators