Accident Summary Nr: 200514842 - Employee Is Killed in Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200514842 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322554204/29/20091794238910Faribo Plumbing And Heating Dba Jandro Excavating

Abstract: Employee #1, a plumber, was killed when the bank of an excavation caved in.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, PLUMBING, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313225542 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse