Accident Summary Nr: 200514834 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Pto Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200514834 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31315969104/20/20095191444220Clinton Ag Service Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 reached under a grain truck while the PTO shaft was spinning and was subsequently entangled in the PTO shaft. The nature of the event or injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, GRAIN, CAUGHT BY, TRUCK, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313159691 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction