Accident Summary Nr: 200514818 - Employee Falls and Dies While Preparing to Wash Windows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313118747 | 03/23/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | City Heights Window Cleaning Inc |
| 313495202 | 04/21/2009 | 6531 | 531312 | Northmarq |
Abstract: On March 21, 2009, Employee #1, a window washer, working for City Heights Window Cleaning, was on site to wash exterior windows on the building with three other City Heights Window Cleaning employees. He fell while attempting to anchor himself to an anchor point engineered on the exterior of the building located in Bloomington, Minnesota. Employee #1 died from the injuries received during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313118747 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | ||
| 2 | 313495202 | Occupation not reported |