Accident Summary Nr: 200514768 - Employee Asphyxiated in Pile of Leaves

Accident Summary Nr: 200514768 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31269944010/28/20084953562219Organic Technologies Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a compost facility emptying leaves from plastic bags. He was working at ground level along with three other employees who were cutting open bags. When a supervisor realized that Employee #1 was missing, a search was initiated in the pile of leaves. Employee #1's body was found in an approximately 12-ft-deep pile of loose and bagged leaves. There were no witnesses to the accident but it appeared that Employee #1 was killed when a garbage/recycling truck dumped a load of bagged leaves on him and then he was pushed into the larger pile by a front end loader. The medical examiner ruled the official cause of death to be asphyxiation. Employee #1 was wearing all of the required personal protective equipment, including a high visibility vest and a hardhat.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, ASPHYXIATED, FRONT END LOADER, HARD HAT, WASTE PROC FAC, DUMP TRUCK, REFLECTIVE VEST, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312699440 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction