Accident Summary Nr: 200514768 - Employee Asphyxiated in Pile of Leaves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312699440 | 10/28/2008 | 4953 | 562219 | Organic Technologies Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m., on October 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working at a compost facility emptying leaves from plastic bags. He was working at ground level along with three other employees who were cutting open bags. When a supervisor realized that Employee #1 was missing, a search was initiated in the pile of leaves. Employee #1's body was found in an approximately 12-ft-deep pile of loose and bagged leaves. There were no witnesses to the accident but it appeared that Employee #1 was killed when a garbage/recycling truck dumped a load of bagged leaves on him and then he was pushed into the larger pile by a front end loader. The medical examiner ruled the official cause of death to be asphyxiation. Employee #1 was wearing all of the required personal protective equipment, including a high visibility vest and a hardhat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312699440 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |