Accident Summary Nr: 200514743 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Lift Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200514743 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258972409/17/20087359532310United Rentals Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 am on September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was performing maintenance duties from a JLG aerial lift at the Xcel nuclear plant located in Monticello, MN. He was an employee of United Rentals and had arrived onsite earlier in the morning to perform a standard maintenance check on the lift to ensure it was in good operating condition. The lift was owned by United Rentals and was being leased to Xcel Energy on that particuar jobsite. While extending the 60 ft boom from the operator station located near the left rear tire of the machine, the basket came into contact with an overhead power line running from an adjacent substation and Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312589724 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction