Accident Summary Nr: 200514727 - Employees Are Exposed to Ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312519382 | 09/04/2008 | 2037 | 311411 | Birds Eye Foods |
Abstract: On September 3, 2008, a water flow switch malfunctioned at a Birds Eye Foods facility, causing a pressure increase in an outside ammonia vessel. Ammonia emitted from a pressure relief valve and was drawn into the facility, exposing employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment and 21 others were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312519382 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |