Accident Summary Nr: 200514719 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Truck Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312439268 | 07/18/2008 | 4213 | 484121 | K-Way Express Inc |
Abstract: On July 17, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed trailer, using nylon straps to secure a load that consisted of several pallets that contained racking components. The load had been placed on the flatbed earlier in the day. As Employee #1 threw nylon straps across the load, a portion the components fell from the top tier. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, falling head first to the ground and being struck by the fallen components. Employee #1 was found lying on the ground next to the flatbed trailer underneath a bundle, of which included three racking uprights and three posts. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 was pronounced dead by a medical professional at the location of the accident. Also, a medical examiner determined the cause of death to be due to blunt force trauma to Employee #1's head when he fell from the bed of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312439268 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |