Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200514701 - Worker Clearing Trees Is Electrocuted

Accident: 200514701 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31235106706/27/20082411Rutchasky Enterprises Inc Dba Portage Construction

On June 26, 2008, three workers were clearing a wooded area to install a septic system. Employee #2 was operating a truck-mounted boom, picking up cut timber and loading it onto a truck. Employee #3 was operating an excavator, downing timber, moving timber, leveling the area, and assisting in loading the truck. Employee #1 was operating a chain saw, cutting and clearing timber and debris to be loaded on the truck. While clearing trees a stump too heavy for the boom truck was being loaded with the excavator. While the truck was being loaded, the excavator operator noticed that the tires on the truck were smoking, and apparently on fire. Employee #3 left the controls of the excavator to attempt to extinguish the tires by kicking dirt and sand on the areas that were smoking. Employee #2, who was on the ground, went to the cab of the truck (passenger side) to grab a fire extinguisher. A short time latter, Employees #2 and #3 found Employee #1 lying beside the truck's passenger side. He had been electrocuted.

Keywords: portable power tool, boom truck, chain saw, electrocuted, construction, saw, electric shock, excavator, mech mat handling
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312351067 Fatality Electric Shock Timber cutting and logging occupations FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire