Accident: 200514701 - Worker Clearing Trees Is Electrocuted
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312351067 | 06/27/2008 | 2411 | Rutchasky Enterprises Inc Dba Portage Construction |
On June 26, 2008, three workers were clearing a wooded area to install a septic system. Employee #2 was operating a truck-mounted boom, picking up cut timber and loading it onto a truck. Employee #3 was operating an excavator, downing timber, moving timber, leveling the area, and assisting in loading the truck. Employee #1 was operating a chain saw, cutting and clearing timber and debris to be loaded on the truck. While clearing trees a stump too heavy for the boom truck was being loaded with the excavator. While the truck was being loaded, the excavator operator noticed that the tires on the truck were smoking, and apparently on fire. Employee #3 left the controls of the excavator to attempt to extinguish the tires by kicking dirt and sand on the areas that were smoking. Employee #2, who was on the ground, went to the cab of the truck (passenger side) to grab a fire extinguisher. A short time latter, Employees #2 and #3 found Employee #1 lying beside the truck's passenger side. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312351067 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |