Accident Summary Nr: 200514685 - Employee Is Exposed to Potassium Hydroxide, Is Not Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312233414 | 05/20/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Minnesota Veterinary Diagnostic Lab |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 and six coworkers were working in close proximity to a digester when its gasket failed and caused a leak of approximately 1 gallon of potassium hydroxide. The seven employees were sent to the hospital as a precautionary decision, but were not hospitalized. An emergency response team was summoned. They arrived and took actions to address the material release. An investigation revealed that a horse hoof was lodged between the lid and bottom plate of the digester, which broke the seal of the gasket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312233414 | Occupation not reported |